Privacy [Cookie] Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to https://www.tlregtech.co.in (hereinafter referred to as “Teamlease Regtech WebGroup”).

Teamlease Regtech Private Limited is a company incorporated under the provision of Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at Awfis Space Solutions Pvt Ltd, Opposite Commissioner Office, 1 Church road, Camp, Pune, Maharashtra 411001

  1. Objective of Privacy Policy
    1. This privacy policy applies to Teamlease Regtech Audit application- https://www.tlregtech.co.in (hereinafter referred to as “Teamlease Regtech WebGroup”) and Teamlease Regtech Products (hereinafter referred to as “Apps or App”)
    2. Teamlease Regtech WebGroup recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on Teamlease Regtech WebGroup and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our WebGroup and to our online customers.
  2. Type of information we collect

    We collect two types of information about our Webgroup customers: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information. This information may be used to troubleshoot, administer the Website, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, contact you, enforce our agreements with you, including our Website Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy

    1. Personally identifiable information

      This information identifies the specific end user. Following type of information is collected,

      • Contact information- This information identifies a specific End User. And for this information we might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin code, country and IP address.
      • Information you post. We collect information you post in a public space on our WebGroup or on a third-party site belonging to Teamlease Regtech WebGroup.
      • Demographic information. We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, events you intend to participate in, tickets you buy, or any other information provided by you during the use of our WebGroup. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.
    2. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

      This information does not identify the end user.

      • While using our WebGroup, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you are using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us.
      • We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.
      • Any other information under above clauses for processing or storing under lawful contract or otherwise
  3. We collect information in different ways
    1. We collect information about the apps, browsers, and devices you use to access Google services, which helps us provide features like automatic product updates and legal updates. collect information about the interaction of your apps, browsers, and devices with our services, including IP address, crash reports, system activity, and the date, time, and referrer URL of your request
    2. With your consent we collect information directly from you. When you register for availing the services on our Webgroup we collect your information. And we also collect information if you post a comment on our WebGroup or ask us a question through phone or email.
    3. We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Matomo, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our WebGroup and the services.
    4. We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our WebGroup. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.
  4. Use of your personal information
    1. We use information to contact you: We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of our services on our WebGroup or for other promotional purposes, survey, webinar and post.
    2. We use information to respond to your requests or questions. We might use your information such as email and contact no. to address your inquiries and other requests.
    3. We use information to improve our services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.
    4. We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our WebGroup and Services better. We may combine information we get from you, with information about you, we get from third parties.
    5. We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our Company, our Customers, or our WebGroup
    6. We use information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or services. These might be our own offers or Services, or third-party offers or Services we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you subscribe to services from us, we will enroll you in our newsletter, and if you wish you can unsubscribe from receiving newsletter
    7. We use information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account various transaction on portal
    8. We use information as otherwise permitted by law
  5. Sharing of information with third parties
    1. We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who manage our online registration process or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.
    2. We will share information with the event organizers. We share your information with event organizers and other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase obligation. The event organizers and other parties may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.
    3. We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party who provides or sponsors an event, or who operates a venue where we hold events.
    4. We may share information if we think we must in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.
    5. We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold, we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.
  6. Service to User
  7. With a Teamlease Regtech account, you can sign in to Teamlease Regtech products and services. Personal data associated with your Teamlease Regtech account includes credentials, name and contact data, device, IP address, usage data, information about your activities, and your interests and favorites. Signing in to your Teamlease Regtech account enables personalization and consistent experiences across products and devices, permits you to use cloud data storage, allows you to make transaction on behalf of your organisation. There are three types of TeamLease Regtech account

    1. When you create your own account on Teamlease Regtech website, it tied to your personal email address, we refer to that account as a personal Teamlease Regtech/website account.
    2. When you or your organisation (such as an employer) create your Teamlease Regtech account tied to your email address provided by that organisation, we refer to that account as a work/Avacom account
    3. When you or your service provider (DFM) create your Teamlease Regtech account tied to your email address with your DFM/service provider’s domain, we refer to that account as a DFM associate account
  8. Products provided by your organization—notice to end users
    1. If your organization provides you with access to Teamlease Regtech products, your use of the Teamlease Regtech products is subject to your organization’s policies, if any. You should direct your privacy enquiries, including any requests to exercise your data protection rights, to your organization’s administrator as well by writing an email. Teamlease Regtech is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of our customers, which may differ from those set forth in this privacy statement.
    2. When you use a Teamlease Regtech product provided by your organisation, Teamlease Regtech’ processing of your personal data in connection with that product is governed by a contract between Teamlease Regtech and your organisation. Teamlease Regtech processes your personal data to provide the product to your organisation and you, and for Teamlease Regtech’ legitimate business operations.
  9. Disposal of Personal Information
  10. You have the right to request Teamlease Regtech Group to erase your personal data from our records for opting out of any of the purposes. You may exercise your right by writing to us at [email protected] or your organisation administrator. Teamlease Regtech will process your request within a month of receiving such request from you.

  11. Unsubscribe
  12. You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email [email protected] It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases on our WebGroup/ Services.

  13. Retention
    1. You have the right to retain data with Teamlease Regtech if required, for disaster recovery purposes we keep back up of our database and files for 30 days. Upon disposal request we remove the data within 30 days.
    2. When you delete data, we follow a deletion process to make sure that your data is safely and completely removed from our servers or retained only in anonymized form. We try to ensure that our services protect information from accidental or malicious deletion. Because of this, there may be delays between when you delete something and when copies are deleted from our active and backup systems.
  14. Amendment in Personal Information
  15. You have the right to request Teamlease Regtech Group to update, rectify, edit, complete your personal data in our records by writing to us at [email protected] or your organization administrator. Teamlease Regtech will process your request within 7 working days of receiving such request from you.

  16. Your Consent
  17. By using the Website and/ or product by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website or product in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we are considering your consent while signing up on our website or mobile platform. For corporate customer’s clause consent clause is part of agreement.

  18. Security
  19. Our product and services have stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines such as encryption and secure storage, protecting it against unauthorized access. We use highest security standard for data in motion and data at rest.

  20. Roles and Access Restriction
  21. By product design product is role-based access is restricted based on the roles assigned. Personal information is accessible to authorized personnel only (least privileges). The data is visible in the chain of hierarchy.

  22. Data Denial
  23. Data denial means that, upon request from users of Teamlease Regtech for any data, data from the Teamlease Regtech sources can be denied to users if the request if not from the authorized users. The scope of data denial varies through the type of data requested if the data is confidential will be denied to users. If the client users are denying prerequisite data, they will not be able to be consumed service provided by Teamlease Regtech. Must have information defined by the Teamlease Regtech and gathered at the time of onboarding.

  24. Licence restrictions
  25. You agree that you will:

    1. not to make available, the App in any form, in whole or in part to any person without prior written consent from us.
    2. not copy the App, unless necessary for the purpose of back-up or operational security
    3. not translate, merge, adapt, vary, alter or modify, the whole or any part of the App nor permit the App or any part of it to be combined with, or become incorporated in, any other programs.
    4. not disassemble, de-compile, reverse engineer or create derivative works based on the whole or any part of the App nor attempt to do any such things, except to the extent that (by virtue of sections 50B and 296A of the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988) such actions cannot be prohibited because they are necessary to decompile the App to obtain the information necessary to create an independent program that can be operated with the App or with another program (“Permitted Objective”), and provided that the information obtained by you during such activities:
      1. is not disclosed or communicated without the Licensor's prior written consent to any third party to whom it is not necessary to disclose or communicate it in order to achieve the Permitted Objective
      2. is not used to create any software that is substantially similar in its expression to the App
      3. is kept secure; and
      4. is used only for the Permitted Objective
    5. comply with all applicable technology control or export laws and regulations that apply to the technology used or supported by the App or any Service.
    6. not use the App in any unlawful manner or in any manner inconsistent with these terms.
    7. not infringe our intellectual property rights or those of any third party in relation to your use of the App.
    8. not transmit any material that is defamatory, offensive or otherwise objectionable in relation to your App use.
    9. not use the App in a way that could damage, disable, overburden, impair or compromise our systems or security or interfere with other users.
    10. not collect or harvest any data from our systems or attempt to decipher any transmissions to or from the servers running any Service.
  26. Intellectual property rights
  27. You have no intellectual property rights in the App other than the right to use in accordance with these terms.

  28. Cookies
  29. A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. You can use controls in your internet browser to remove the cookies.

  30. Updates to the Policy
  31. Teamlease Regtech reserves the right of reviewing and amending the Policy in keeping with the expansion of its business and changes in the business processes, periodic review of policy conducted by policy owner. In such cases, the amended policy will be updated on our website and will be emailed to you provided your email address is in our records.

  32. Complain Register
  33. Teamlease Regtech user can raise their complaints and query by writing to [email protected] Teamlease Regtech will user your first name and last name to track and monitor the status of queries. We will use your email address to send the status of query raised.

  34. Grievance Officer
  35. In accordance with Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

    Mr. Rishi Agrawal

    Awfis Space Solutions Pvt Ltd, Opposite Commissioner Office, 1 Church road, Camp, Pune, Maharashtra 411001
    Phone: +91-8893594595
    Email: [email protected]

    If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at [email protected]